DeFrEn

Data protection

rothpartners Avocats – Rechtsanwälte – Attorneys pays particular attention to the protection and security of your personal data.

To do so, this privacy policy informs you about how we use and protect the data you transmit to us.

By doing so, we respect applicable law, especially the EU Regulation 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR).

Below you will find information about the data we collect when you visit our website (http://www.rothpartners.eu/).

1. Data protection officer

rothpartners Avocats – Rechtsanwälte – Attorneys (hereinafter referred to as rothpartners)

81, rue Saint Lazare
75009 Paris
Tel: + 33 (0)1 44 90 17 10
Fax: + 33 (0)1 44 70 01 64
Mail : contact@rothpartners.eu

2. Definitions

Personal data is any information about you, such as your name, address, e-mail address, IP address and behavior.

3. Scope of application

This privacy policy applies to anyone accessing our website (http://www.rothpartners.eu/).

By connecting and browsing our site, you accept this privacy policy.

By clicking on the “Accept”-button in the cookie information banner at the bottom of the site during your visit, you confirm your acceptance and declare that you have read this privacy policy.

4. Information concerning the collection, storage and use of personal data

The following data may be collected by us :

a) Connection and navigation data

If you visit our site without giving us any information about yourself, we only collect data that is transmitted to us by your web browser.

In accordance with Article 6, paragraph 1, first sentence, f) of the GDPR, we only collect the data necessary for a secure and stable access to our website:

  • IP-adress
  • Date and hour of your visit
  • Name and URL of the file consulted
  • Referrer-URL
  • Browser and operating system of your device and the name of your service provider

We are not able to attribute this data to a specific person and we do not use other sources of information to complete this information.

Furthermore, when you visit our site, we place cookies on your hard drive (more information under points 7 to 9 below).

b) Contact by e-mail

Our e-mail addresses are available on our website so that you can contact us. The collection and processing of your data which you transmit to us in this context is justified by your consent and is based on Article 6, paragraph 1, first sentence, a) of the GDPR.

If you do not wish our firm to assist you or to save your personal data in our contact list, it will be deleted if you ask us to do so.

If, on the contrary, you want assistance or the conservation of your data, it will be transmitted to the employees of rothpartners and, if necessary, to its foreign lawyers.

c) Duration of conservation of your personal data

We only keep your data collected during your connection or navigation on our site for a period that is necessary for a correct administration of our website, for a maximum of 12 months.

The data collected when sending an E-Mail are kept for the duration of the contractual relationship. Thus, we keep them as long as necessary to execute our mandate contract. This depends on the objective pursued and the legal retention periods. After the completion of the assignment entrusted to us, we keep your data for 3 years.

After the retention period, we delete your data permanently.

5. Transmission of your personal data

Your personal data will be passed on to authorised employees of RothPartners. If necessary, for example if we need to cooperate with a foreign lawyer, we will also transmit your data to these partners.

6. Respect of your rights

The GDPR accords the following rights concerning your personal data. You can exercise these rights by writing us an E-mail or to our postal address.

a) Right of access and rectification

This right allows you to modify, complete or update your personal data.

You also have the right to request the communication of personal data concerning you. To obtain the requested data, you will be asked for proof of your identity (a scan of your identity card, for example).

b) Right to delete data

You have the possibility to request the rectification or deletion of personal data that are inaccurate, incomplete, ambiguous, out of date, or whose collection, use, communication or storage is prohibited.

c) Right of opposition

You may also object to the processing of your data.

In this case, we may no longer be able to perform the contract.

d) Disposition of your personal data after your death

You can provide general or specific guidelines regarding the fate of your personal data after your death.

e) Right to the portability of your data

You have the right to receive the data you have made available to us in a transferable and commonly used and readable format.

f) Right to limitation of treatment

You have the right to impose a limitation on the processing of your personal data under the conditions referred to in Article 18 of the GDPR.

g) Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

If you consider that RothPartners is not respecting its obligations, you can contact the competent authority of the country where you live.

The competent authority in France :

The CNIL (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés)
Online approach
3 Place de Fontenoy – TSA 80715 – 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07
Tel : +33 (0)1 53 73 22 22 (Moday-Thursday : 9h – 18h30 / Friday 9h – 18h)
Fax : 01 53 73 22 00

The competent authority in the United Kingdom:

The Information Commissioner’s Office
Water Lane, Wycliffe House
Wilmslow – Cheshire SK9 5AF
Tel. +44 1625 545 745
e-mail: international.team@ico.org.uk
Website: https://ico.org.uk

7. Cookies

8. Integration of third-party services and content

9. Integration of third-party services and content (social networks)

Our site uses social plug-ins that allow access to different social platforms (LinkedIn, …).

Through a button, like the one on our site, the social network can identify you and track your navigation, even if you did not use this button when browsing our site.

10. Data security and e-mail communication

Your personal data are kept secure, for that, we use all the technical and organizational methods necessary.

It is particularly important to us that third parties do not have access to it.

However, we cannot ensure the security of your data when you are sending an e-mail to us. We therefore advise you to send confidential data by post.

Our employees and foreign lawyers, who work with us, are bound by an obligation of confidentiality and respect the special rules of the GDPR and other national and European regulations concerning the protection of personal data.